ENDORSEMENTS

Organizations

  • Texas Gulf Coast Area Labor Federation, AFL-CIO

  • Area 5 Democrats

  • Bay Area New Democrats

Elected Officials - Current and Former 

  • Adrian Garcia, County Commissioner

  • Borris Miles, State Senator

  • Alma Allen, State Representative

  • Ron Reynolds, State Representative

  • Gene Wu, State Representative

  • Ellen Cohen,  Fmr. Houston City Council Member

  • Danny Norris, Harris County School Trustee

  • Annise Parker, Fmr. Houston Mayor

  • Paul Colbert, Fmr. State Representative

  • Sue Hauenstein, Fmr. Ft. Bend ISD Trustee 

  • Jim Henley, Fmr. Harris County School Trustee

  • Howard Jefferson, Former Harris County School Trustee 

  • Erica Lee Carter, former Harris County School Trustee 

  • Herman Litt, former HCC Trustee and Board Chair

  • Sherrie Matula, former Clear Creek ISD Trustee

  • Kristi Thibaut, Fmr. State Rep.

  • Jim Sharp, Fmr. Justice 

 

Civic, Non Profit and Business Leaders  

  • Gayle Fallon, former President of Houston Federation of Teachers

  • Ellen Stupak-Shaw, community activist and former teacher

  • Richard Shaw, former Secretary-Treasurer Houston AFL-CIO   

  • Ellen Leventhal, children’s author

  • Bert Moser, former judicial candidate

  • Laura Moser, former Democratic candidate TX Congressional District 7 

  • James Cargas, former Democratic candidate TX Congressional District 7 

  • Rita Lucido, former Democratic Nominee Senate District 17

  • Ilona Thomson, former principal

  • Jim Peacock, former judicial candidate

  • April Fox, former Director of Special Programs, La Porte ISD

  • Dakota Carter, former Democratic candidate State Board of Education, District 6

 

Religious Leaders 

  • Tamika Baker, Pastor of Union Bethel AME Church

Democratic Party Officials 

  • Lane Lewis, Former Chair, Harris County Democratic Party

  • Gerry Birnberg, Former Chair, Harris County Democratic Party

  • Jan Adam, Pct. Captain

  • Tyrone Byrd, Pct. Chair

  • Dee Coleman, Pct Chair

  • AJ Durrani, Democratic National Committee member

  • David Feldwisch, Pct Chair, Harris County SD 17 Section Leader

  • Alan Guttman, Harris County Pct Chair 403, Treasurer SD 17 Harris, SD17 Harris Section Leader

  • Daisy Hernandez, Pct. Chair

  • Marsha Kamish, Pct. Chair

  • Phillip McNutt, Pct. Chair

  • Karla Mills, SD 17 Section Leader and Pct. Chair

  • Shirley Nicola, Pct. Captain

  • Vincent Sanders, Pct. Chair

  • Terrance Shanks, SDEC SD 13 Committeeman

  • Tom Vinson, Harris County Precinct chair, Harris County SD 17 Section Leader

  • Jerry Wald, Harris County Pct. Chair

  • Rosalie Weisfeld, former SDEC SD20 Committee Woman

  • Karen Wheaton, Former SDEC SD7 Committee Woman and Pct Chair

  • Carol Wheeler, Pct Chair, SD17 Section Leader and Fmr. SDEC SD17 Committee Woman 

JOIN THE CONVERSATION: 

Paid for by Debra Kerner Campaign